OFFICE OF
[…] The Department of Human Services did not minimize the time elapsed between drawdown of federal funds and the expenditure of those funds for the Supplemental Food Program for Women, Infants and Children. Most of the program funds are disbursed to program participants using food instruments, which are redeemed by the Financial Services Management Corporation (FSMC) on behalf of the State. FSMC had excess State funds on hand. Its average daily cash balance during the fiscal year was $353,015, while its 3-day average cash needs were $120,041.

Title 31 CFR 205.7 requires that "a State and a Federal agency shall minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds from the United States Treasury and the pay out of funds for program purposes by a State, whether the transfer occurs before or after the pay out."

Recommendation:

We recommend that the Department minimize federal cash on hand, in compliance with 31 CFR.

Auditee Response/Corrective Action Plan:
Contact Person: Sandra Davidson, 287-1904
Department of Human Services